8252 Earhart Rd, Oakland, CA 94621, USA

(510) 638-7100

©2019 by Oakland Aviation Museum. Proudly created with Wix.com

General James Doolittle

Name: James Harold Doolittle  

Nickname: Jimmy

Born: 12/14/1896  Alameda, CA

Died: 9/27/1993 (age 96) - Pebble Beach, CA

Place of burial: Arlington National Cemetery

Years of Service: 1917 - 1959

 

He was awarded the Medal of Honor, and was promoted from Colonel to Brigadier General for leading the first carrier-based bomber attack on mainland Japan in 1942. His citation, presented personally by President Franklin D. Roosevelt, reads,in part: "With the apparent certainty of being forced to land in enemy territory or perish at sea, Colonel Doolittle personally led a squadron of Army bombers, manned by volunteer crews, in a highly destructive raid on the Japanese mainland."

General Doolittle died in California on September 27, 1993 and was buried in Section 7-A of Arlington National Cemetery, with his high school sweetheart, Josephine Daniels Doolittle (May 24, 1895-December 24, 1988).

Commands
Twelfth Air Force, Fifteenth Air Force, Eighth Air Force

 

Awards

  •     Medal of Honor

  •     Distinguished Service Medal

  •     Silver Star

  •     Distinguished Flying Cross

Doolittle

One of the best known of California's aviators is James Harold Doolittle. Doolittle was one of the pioneers of instrument flying and of advanced technology, while also being an outstanding combat leader, commanding the Twelfth, Fifteenth, and Eighth Air Forces during World War II.